DE / EN

Mannheim Applied Seminar

The Mannheim Applied Seminars (formerly Applied Economics and Econometrics Seminars) serve as forum of discussion for current research by scientists from universities and research institutes throughout Germany and Europe. Typically the papers have an applied or econometric focus. Members of all universities and research institutes are welcome to take part in the seminars. Students can apply to us.

In many cases the audience consists of some non-native German speaking colleagues. Therefore, the paper should be presented in English.

Time:Wednesday 12:15 – 1:30 p.m.
Place:L 7, 3-5, room S001 or/and Zoom
Contact:

Effrosyni Adamopoulou, Ph.D. – phone +49 621 181–3299 – e-mail: adamopoulou uni-mannheim.de

Prof. Philipp Ager, Ph.D. – phone: +49 621 181–1854 – e-mail: philipp.ager uni-mannheim.de

Prof. Dr. Sebastian Siegloch – phone: +49 621 1235–140 – e-mail: sebastian.siegloch zew.de

Michaela Slotwinski, Ph.D. – phone +49 621 1235–162 – e-mail: michaela.slotwinski zew.de

Prof. Michèle Tertilt, Ph.D. – phone +49 621 181 1902 – e-mail: tertilt uni-mannheim.de

Prof. Minchul Yum Ph.D. -phone +49 621 181–1853 – e-mail: minchul.yum uni-mannheim.de

 

Schedule of Seminar Presentations

Current/Upcoming Semester

  • HWS 2021

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 8 September,
    12:15 p.m.

    L 7, 3–5
    S001

    Johannes Spinnewijn,
    LSE
    “Retirement Consumption and Pension Design” joint with Jonas Kolsrud, Camille Landais and Daniel Reck
    Wednesday, 15 September,
    12:15 p.m.
    virtualTiago Cavalcanti,
    Cambridge University
    „Dispersion in Financing Costs and Development“ joint with Joseph P. Kaboski, Bruno S. Martins, and Cezar Santos
    Wednesday, 22 September,
    12:15 p.m.
    virtual

    Uwe Sunde,
    LMU, Munich

    „Knowledge, Education, and Economic Growth: Evidence from the Enlightenment in France“ joint with Lukas Rosenberger

    Wednesday, 29 September,
    12:15 p.m.
    L 7, 3–5
    S001
    Patricia Funk,
    University of Lugano
    “Gender Differences in Peer Recognition by Economists” joint with David Card, Stefano DellaVigna, and Nagore Iriberri

    Wednesday, 6 October,
    12:15 p.m.

    L 7, 3–5
    S001

    Hosny Zoabi,
    The New Economic School Moscow

    „Promoting Gender Equality – Paternity Leave and Household Choices“  joint with Libertad Gonzalez

    Wednesday, 13 October,
    12:15 p.m.

    L 7, 3–5
    S001

    Philipp Ager,
    University of Mannheim
    „Froebel's Gifts: How the Kindergarten Movement Changed the American Family“ joint wih Francesco Cinnirella
    Wednesday, 20 October
    12:15 p.m.

    virtual

    Randi Hjalmarsson,
    University of Gotheburg
    „Discontinuities in the Age-Victimization Profile and the Determinants of Victimization“ joint with Anna Bindler, Nadine Ketel and Andrea Mitrut
    Wednesday, 27 October,
    12:15 p.m.

    L 7, 3–5
    S001

    Thiemo Fetzer,
    University of Warwick

     
    Wednesday, 3 November,
    5:00 p.m.
    virtualEmi Nakamura,
    University of Berkeley
    „Learning about the Long Run“ joint with Leland Farmer, and Jon Steinsson
    Wednesday, 10 November,
    3:00 p.m.
    virtualOwen Zidar,
    University of Princeton
     
    Wednesday, 17 November,
    12:15 p.m.
    L 7, 3–5
    S001
    Peter Haan,
    DIW
     
    Wednesday, 24 November,
    12:15 p.m.
    L 7, 3–5
    S001
    Libertad Gonzalez,
    UPF
     
    Wednesday, 1 December,
    12:15 p.m.
    L 7, 3-5,
    S001
    Marco Manacorda,
    Queen Mary
     
    Wednesday, 8 December,
    12:15 p.m.
    L 7, 3–5
    S001
    Yongseok Shin,
    WUSTL
     

Previous Semesters

  • FSS 2021

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, March 3,
    3:00 p.m.

    Zoom

    Mark Bils (Rochester)„Labor Subtitutability among Schooling Groups“ joint with Baris Kaymak, and Kai-Jie Wu
    Wednesday, March 10,
    5:00 p.m.
    Zoom
     
    Enrico Moretti (UC Berkeley)„Where is Standard of Living the Highest? Local Prices and the Geography of Consumption“ joint with Rebecca Diamond
    Wednesday, March 17,
    3:00 pm
    ZoomThomas Lemieux (UBC)„Labor Market Institutions and the Distribution of Wages: The Role of Spillover Effects“ joint with Nicole M. Fortin, and Neil Lloyd
    Wednesday, March 24,
    3:00 p.m.

    Zoom

    Amir Sufi (Chicago Booth)„The Saving Glut of the Rich“ joint with Atif Mian, and Ludwig Straub
    Wednesday, 14 April,
    3:00 p.m.
    ZoomElizabeth Caucutt (Western Ontario)„Child skill production: Accounting for parental and market-based time and good investments“ joint with Lance Lochner, and Joseph Mullins
    Wednesday, 21 April,
    2:00 p.m.
    ZoomMyrto Kalouptsidi (Havard)„Search Frictions and Efficency in Decentralized Transport Markets“ joint with Giulia Brancaccio, Theodore Papageorgiou and Nicola Rosaia
    Wednesday, 28 April,
    3:00 p.m.
    ZoomNathaniel Hendren (Harvard)„Opportunity Unraveled: Private Information and the Missing Markets for Financing Human Capital“ joint with Dan Herbst
    Wednesday, 5 May, 3:00 p.m.ZoomLisa Kahn (Rochester)„Searching, Recalls, and Tightness: An Interim Report on the COVID Labor Market“ joint with Eliza Forsythe, Fabian Lange and David G. Wiczer
    Wednesday, 12 May, 3:00 p.m.ZoomJesse Shapiro (Brown)„Labor Market Returns and the Evolution of Cognitive Skills: Theory and Evidence“ joint with Santiago Hermo, Miika Päällysaho, and David Seim
    Wednesday, 19 May, 3:00 p.mZoomOwen Zidar (Princeton)CANCELLED
    Wednesday, 26 May, 3:00 p.m.ZoomGhazala Azmat (Science Po)„Gender Promotion Gaps: Career Aspirations and Workplace Discrimination“ joint with Vicente Cunat, and Emeric Henry
    Wednesday, 2 June, 3:00 p.m.ZoomRaquel Fernandez (NYU)„Coming Out in America: Thirty Years of Cultural Change“ joint with Sahar Parsa, and Martina Viarengo
    Wednesday, 9 June, 3:00 p.m.ZoomAyşegül Şahin (UT Austin)„The missing Inflation Puzzle: The Role of Wage-Price Pay-Through“ joint with Sebastian Heise, and Fatih Karahan
    Wednesday, 16 June, 5:00 p.m.ZoomGregory Martin (Stanford)„The Impact of Online Competition on Local Newspapers: Evidence from the Introduction of Craiglist“ joint with Milena Djourelova, and Ruben Durante

    Wednesday, 23 June,
    3:00 pm

    ZoomBenjamin Schöfer (Berkeley)„Voice at Work“ joint with Jarkko Harju, and Simon Jäger
  • HWS 2020

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 30 September,
    3:00 p.m.

     

    Anna Aizer Brown University)Discrimination and Racial Disparities in Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from WWII (with Ryan Boone, Adriana Lleras-Muney, Jonathan Vogel)

    Wednesday, 7 October,
    3:00 p.m.


     
    Teodora Boneva (University of Zurich)The COVID Inequality Project (with A. Adams-Prassl, M. Golin, and C. Rauh)

    Wednesday, 14 October,
    3:00 p.m.

     

    Alex Rees-Jones (Cornell University)The Negative Consequences of Loss-Framed Performance Incentives (with Lamar Pierce, and Charlotte Blank)
    Wednesday,21 October
    4:00 p.m.

     

    Erik Hurst (Chicago Booth)Income Growth and Distributional Effects of Urban Spartial Sorting (with Victor Coutoure, Cecile Gaubert, and Jessie Handbury)
    Wednesday, 28 October,
    3:00 p.m.
     Gregor Jarosch (Princeton University)Granular Search, Market Structure, and Wages (with Jan Sebastian Nimczik, Isaac Sorkin)
    Wednesday, 4 November,
    3:00 p.m.
     Sandra Black (Columbia University)Where does Wealth Come From? The Determinants of Wealth over the Lifetime. (with Paul Devereaux, Fanny Laudaud, and Kjell Salvanes)
    Wednesday, 11 November,
    3:00 p.m.
     Cormac O'Dea (Yale University)Labor Supply and the Pension Contribution-Benefit Link
    Wednesday, 18 November,
    3:00 p.m.
     Dominik Sachs (LMU)The Indirect Fiscal Benefits of Low-Skilled Immigration
    Wednesday, 25 November,
    3:00 p.m.
     Ekaterina Zhuravskaya (PSE)Reading Twitter in the Newsroom: How Social Media Affects Traditional-Media Reporting of Conflicts
    Wednesday, 2 December,
    3:00 p.m.
     Aline Bütikofer (NHH)School Selectivity, Peers, and Mental Health
    Wednesday, 9 December,
    3:00 p.m.
     Loukas Karabarbounis (University of Minnesota)Reparations and Persistent Racial Wealth Gaps
  • FSS 2020

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 4 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    seminarroom
    1-2-3

    Christian Dustmann (UCL)„The Impact of Immigration: Fact, Fiction and Perception“

    Wednesday, 11 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg
     
    Gregor Jarosch
    (Princeton University)
    CANCELLED
    „Granular Search, Market Structure, and Wages“

    Wednesday, 18 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room HKH

    Johannes Spinnewijn
    (LSE)
    CANCELLED
    „The Social Determinants of Choice Quality: Evidence from Health Insurance in the Netherlands“
    Wednesday, 25 March
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg

    TBA 
    Wednesday,
    1 April,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Peter HaanCANCELLED
    Wednesday,
    22 April,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Erkan Gören
    (University of Oldenburg)
    CANCELLED
    Wednesday,
    29 April,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room STrassburg

    Ghazala Azmat
    (Sciences Po, Paris)

     

    CANCELLED
    Wednesday,
    6 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Rasmus Lentz
    (University of Wisconsin)
    CANCELLED
     
    Wednesday,
    13 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Martin Halla
    (University of Linz)
    „Health of Elderly Parents and their Children's Labor Supply“
    Wednesday,
    20 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Matthew Harding
    (UCL – Irvine)
    CANCELLED
    Wednesday,
    27 May,
    12:00 pm

    ZEW
    room StrassburgHKH

    Ines Helm
    (University of Stockholm)
    The dynamic response of municipal budgets to revenue shocks

    Wednesday,
    3 June,
    14:00 pm

     

     Joel Slemrod
    (University of Michigan)
    „The role of government has changed overnight. But will it last?“
  • HWS 2019

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 4 September,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room
    Strassburg

    Simon Jäger (MIT)“Labor in the Boardroom”

    Wednesday, 11 September ,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg
     
     No Seminar, Annual Ma Tax Conference at ZEW

    Wednesday, 18 September,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg

    Gabrielle Fack (Paris School of Economics)„The effects of Affirmative Action on Targeted and Non-Targeted Students: Evidence from Low-Income Priorities in Paris High School“
    Wednesday, 25 September
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg

    CANCELLED
    Rasmus Lentz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
     
    Wednesday,
    2 October,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Erik Hornung (University of Cologne)„Roman Transport Network Connectivity and Economic Integration“
    Wednesday,
    9 October,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room HKH
    Matthias Parey (University of Surrey)“Tasks and Technology: The Labor Market Effects of Innovation”
    Wednesday,
    16 October,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Jarkko Harju (VATT Institute for Economic Research in Helsinki)„Using Payroll Tax Variation to Unpack the Black Box of Firm-Level Production“
    Wednesday,
    23 October,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Benjamin Schoefer (University of California, Berkeley)" Marginal Jobs and Job Surplus: A Test of the Efficiency of Separations“, coauthored with Simon Jaeger and Josef Zweimueller
     
    Wednesday,
    30 October,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Nezih Guner (CEMFI)„Demographic Transitions Across Time and Space“
    Wednesday,
    6 November,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Noam Yuchtman (LSE)“Persistent Political Engagement: Social Interactions and the Dynamics of Protest Movements”, joint work with Leo Bursztyn, Davide Cantoni, David Yang, and Jane Zhang.
    Wednesday,
    13 November,
    12:00 pm

    ZEW
    room Strassburg

    Axel Börsch-Supan (MEA, University of Munich)„Individual and Population Ageing: The Merits of SHAREing an International Perspective“
    Wednesday,
    20 November,
    12:00 pm
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Lingwei Wu (University of Bonn)„The Economic Motives of Foot-binding“ (with Xinyu Fan)
    Wednesday,
    27 November,
    12:00 pm
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Paolo Surico (London Business School)„Employment and the collateral channel of monetray policy“

    Wednesday,
    4 December,
    12:00 pm

    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Andrea Weber (CEU, Budapest)„Job Ladders and Wage Inequality“ (with Andreas Kostol and Jan Nimczik)
  • FSS 2019

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 6 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room 2

    Georg Graetz (Uppsala University)

    „Individual Consequences of Occupational Decline“

    Wednesday, 13 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Luxemburg
     

    Suphanit Piyapromdee (UCL)

    „The Anatomy of Sorting: Evidence from Denmark“

    Wednesday, 20 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Strassburg

    Yann Bramoullé (Aix-Marseille University)

    „Promotion through Connections: Favors or Information?“

    Wednesday, 27 March
    12:00 p.m.

    ZEW
    room Brüssel

    Joachim Voth (University of Zurich)
     
    „Understanding Extremism: The Origins and Spread of Nazi Ideology“
    Wednesday, 03 April,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Xavier Jaravel (LSE)„What are the Price Effects of Trade? Evidence from the U.S. and Implications for Quantitative Trade Models“
    Wednesday, 10 April,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Nico Pestel (IZA)

    „Minority Salience and Political Extremism“

    Wednesday, 08 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Mark Colas (University of Oregon)„Dynamic Responses to Immigration“
    Wednesday, 15 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Jan Stuhler (Carlos III Madrid)„Kinship Correlations and Intergenerational Mobility“
    Wednesday, 22 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Adeline Delavande (University of Essex)„The Benefits of Knowledge: Mortality and Sexual Behaviour“
    Wednesday, 29 May,
    12:00 p.m.
    ZEW
    room Strassburg
    Victoria Prowse (Purdue University)„Optimal Social Assistance and Unemployment Insurance in a Life-Cycle Model of Family Labor Supply and Savings“
  • HWS 2018

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Friday, 21 September,
    10:00 p.m.

    ZEW, Room Brussels

    Joint AEE/ZEW Seminar
    Christian Moser (Columbia Business School, NY)

    Optimal Paternalistic Savings Policies

    Wednesday, 26 September,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044

    Joint AEE/CRC TR 224 Seminar
    Uwe Thümmel (University of Zurich)

    Optimal Taxation of Robots

    Wednesday, 3 October

     

    National Holiday

     

    Wednesday, 10 October,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044

     

    Olmo Silva (London School of Economics)

    School Choice during a Period of Radical School Reform. Evidence from the Academy Programme

    Wednesday, 17 October,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044

    Joint AEE/CRC TR 224 Seminar
    Karen Kopecky (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)

    Old, frail, and uninsured: Accounting for features of the U.S. long-term care insurance market

    Wednesday, 24 October,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044

    Efi Adamopoulou
    (University of Mannheim)

    The long run labour market effects of credit supply shocks

    (joint work with

    Marta De Philippis, Enrico Sette and Eliana Viviano)

    Wednesday, 31 October,

    12:00p.m.

    room P044

    Eytan Sheshinski (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

    Socially desirable Limits on Individual Choice

    Wednesday, 7 November,
    12:00 p.m.
    room P044Alexandra Spitz-Oener (Humboldt University Berlin)

    Refugee-Specific Government Aid and
    Child Refugees’ Economic Success Later in Life

    Wednesday, 14 November,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044Thomas Le Barbanchon (Bocconi University)

    Voter Bias and Women in Politics

    (joint work with Julien Sauvagnat)

    Wednesday 21 November,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P044

    Kurt Schmidheiny

    (University of Basel)

    The Elasticity of Taxable Wealth: Evidence from Switzerland

    (joint work with Marius Brülhart, Jonathan Gruber and Matthias Krapf)

     

     

     

     
  • FSS 2018

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 21 February,
    12:00 p.m. CANCELED!

    room P043

    Joint AEE/Department Seminar
    Ariel Burstein (UCLA)

    „Tradability and the Labor Market Impact of Immigration: Theory and Evidence for the U.S.“

     

     

    Wednesday, 21 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Pia Pinger
    (University of Bonn)

    „Socio-Economic Status and Inequalities in Children's IQ, Economic Preferences and Educational Transitions.“

    Wednesday, 28 March

     

    Easter Break

     

    Wednesday, 04 April

     

    Easter Break

     

    Wednesday, 18 April,
    12:00 p.m. CANCELED!

    room P043

    Sarah Turner
    (University of Virginia)

    t.b.a.

    Wednesday, 25 April,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Kjell Salvanes
    (NHH Norwegian School of Economics)

    „Breaking the Links: Natural Resource Booms and Intergenerational Mobility“

    Wednesday 9 May,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Cheti Nicoletti
    (University of York)

    „Do parental time investments react to changes in
    child's skills and health?“

    (joint work with Valentina Tonei)

    Wednesday 16 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Rajesh Ramachandran (Goethe University of Frankfurt)

    „Linguistic diversity, official language choice and nation building: theory and evidence“

    (joint work with David D. Laitin)

    Wednesday 23 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Steven Stillman
    (Free University of Bozen -Bolzano)

    „Can Political Parties Change People’s Perceptions and Ideology?“

    Wednesday 30 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Ulf Zölitz
    (University of Zurich)

    „The Impact of Peer Personality on Academic Achievement“

    Wednesday 6 June, 12:00 p.m.

    CANCELED!

    room P043Barbara Petrongolo
    (Queen Mary University of London)

    "Economic incentives, home production and gender identity norms“

    (joint work with Andrea Ichino, Martin Olsson and Peter Skogman Thoursie)

    Wednesday 20 June, 12:00 p.m.room P043Adrien Bouguen (UC Berkeley)

    „Heterogeneous Preschool Impact and Close Substitutes: Evidence from an Early Childcare Program in Cambodia“

    (joint work with Jan Berkes)

  • HWS 2017

    Date/TimeLocationNameTitle

    Wednesday, 21 February,
    12:00 p.m. CANCELED!

    room P043

    Joint AEE/Department Seminar
    Ariel Burstein (UCLA)

    „Tradability and the Labor Market Impact of Immigration: Theory and Evidence for the U.S.“

     

     

    Wednesday, 21 March,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Pia Pinger
    (University of Bonn)

    „Socio-Economic Status and Inequalities in Children's IQ, Economic Preferences and Educational Transitions.“

    Wednesday, 28 March

     

    Easter Break

     

    Wednesday, 04 April

     

    Easter Break

     

    Wednesday, 18 April,
    12:00 p.m. CANCELED!

    room P043

    Sarah Turner
    (University of Virginia)

    t.b.a.

    Wednesday, 25 April,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Kjell Salvanes
    (NHH Norwegian School of Economics)

    „Breaking the Links: Natural Resource Booms and Intergenerational Mobility“

    Wednesday 9 May,
    12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Cheti Nicoletti
    (University of York)

    „Do parental time investments react to changes in
    child's skills and health?“

    (joint work with Valentina Tonei)

    Wednesday 16 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Rajesh Ramachandran (Goethe University of Frankfurt)

    „Linguistic diversity, official language choice and nation building: theory and evidence“

    (joint work with David D. Laitin)

    Wednesday 23 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Steven Stillman
    (Free University of Bozen -Bolzano)

    „Can Political Parties Change People’s Perceptions and Ideology?“

    Wednesday 30 May, 12:00 p.m.

    room P043

    Joint AEE/CRC TR224 Seminar

    Ulf Zölitz
    (University of Zurich)

    „The Impact of Peer Personality on Academic Achievement“

    Wednesday 6 June, 12:00 p.m.

    CANCELED!

    room P043Barbara Petrongolo
    (Queen Mary University of London)

    "Economic incentives, home production and gender identity norms“

    (joint work with Andrea Ichino, Martin Olsson and Peter Skogman Thoursie)

    Wednesday 20 June, 12:00 p.m.room P043Adrien Bouguen (UC Berkeley)

    „Heterogeneous Preschool Impact and Close Substitutes: Evidence from an Early Childcare Program in Cambodia“

    (joint work with Jan Berkes)