DE / EN

Photo credit: Anna Logue

Department Members' Accomplishments

    Our Areas of Excellence

  • Editorships for Academic Journals

    • B.E. Journal of Theoretical Economics: Volker Nocke (Associate Editor since 2006)
    • Constitutional Political Economy: Roland Vaubel (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • Econometric Reviews: Christoph Rothe (Associate Editor)
    • Econometrics and Statistics: Carsten Trenkler (Associate Editor)
    • Economic Policy: Volker Nocke (Editorial Panel Member since 2010), Michelle Sovinsky (Editorial Panel Member since 2014)
    • Economics: The E-Journal: Ulrich Wagner (Co-editor)
    • Empirical Economics: Markus Frölich (Associate Editor since 2009)
    • European Economic Review: Eckhard Janeba (Associate Editor since 2011)
    • European Journal of Political Economy: Hans Peter Grüner, Roland Vaubel (Members of the Editorial Board)
    • Information Economics and Policy: Martin Peitz (Associate Editor since 2004)
    • International Economics: Harald Fadinger (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • International Journal of Industrial Organization: Martin Peitz (Associate Editor since 2008), Michelle Sovinsky (Co-editor since 2015)
    • International Tax and Public Finance: Eckhard Janeba (Co-editor 2010–2013, Associate Editor 2004–2010 and since 2013)
    • Jahrbuch für Wirtschaftsgeschichte / Economic History Yearbook: Jochen Streb (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • Journal of Business and Economic Statistics (JBES): Markus Frölich, Christoph Rothe (Associate Editors)
    • Journal of Development Economics: Michèle Tertilt (Associate Editor)
    • Journal of Econometrics: Christoph Rothe (Associate Editor)
    • Journal of Economic History: Jochen Streb (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • Journal of Environmental Economics and Management: Ulrich Wagner (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • Journal of Industrial Economics: Volker Nocke (Co-editor since 2008)
    • Journal of Media Economics: Martin Peitz (Member of the Editorial Board since 2009)
    • Journal of Monetary Economics: Klaus Adam (Associate Editor)
    • Journal of the Association of Environmental and Resource Economists: Ulrich Wagner (Co-editor since 2016)
    • Journal of the European Economic Association: Michèle Tertilt (Associate Editor 2010–2011)
    • Labour Economics: Markus Frölich (Co-editor since 2009)
    • Labour Economics – Special Issue: Labour Markets in Developing Countries: Markus Frölich (Editor 2010)
    • Review of Economic Studies: Christoph Rothe (Member of the Editorial Board)
    • Review of International Organizations: Roland Vaubel (Associate Editor, 2006-2018)
    • Review of Network Economics: Martin Peitz (Editor since 2009)
    • Telecommunications Policy: Martin Peitz (Member of the Editorial Board since 2009)
    • The Review of Economic Studies: Michèle Tertilt (Member of the Editorial Board since 2011, Joint Managing Editor since 2013)
  • Awards and Notable Positions in Scientific Organizations

    • Academies of Sciences and Humanities:
      • Bavarian Academy of Sciences and Humanities: Michèle Tertilt (Member)
      • Heidelberg Academy of Sciences and Humanities: Klaus Adam, Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Members)
    • Association for Competition Economics (ACE): Konrad Stahl (Member of the Executive Committee)
    • Beirat der Walter Raymond Stiftung: Hans Peter Grüner (Member)
    • briq - Institute on Behavior & Inequality: Katja Kaufmann (Research Fellow)
    • Bureau for Research and Economic Analysis of Development (BREAD): Michèle Tertilt (Affiliate)
    • Center for Advanced Studies in the Behavioral Sciences, Stanford: Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Resident Fellow)
    • Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR): Klaus Adam, Harald Fadinger, Hans Peter Grüner, Volker Nocke, Martin Peitz, Michelle Sovinsky, Konrad Stahl, Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Research Fellows), Michèle Tertilt (Research Affiliate)
    • Centre on Regulation in Europe (CERRE): Martin Peitz (Academic Director)
    • CESifo: Eckhard Janeba, Katja Kaufmann, Volker Nocke, Martin Peitz, Konrad Stahl (Research Fellows)
    • College for Interdisciplinary Educational Research: Friedhelm Pfeiffer (Member)
    • Deutsche Bundesbank: Klaus Adam (Research Professor)
    • Distinguished CESifo Affiliate Award 2010: Katja Kaufmann
    • Econometric Society: Michèle Tertilt (Fellow)
    • Economic Advisory Group on Competition Policy (EAGCP): Volker Nocke, Martin Peitz (Members)
    • Economics Network for Competition and Regulation (ENCORE): Michelle Sovinsky (Research Fellow)
    • Environmental and Resource Economics, Erik Kempe Award 2015: Ulrich Wagner
    • European Association for Research in Industrial Economics (EARIE): Volker Nolke (Scientific Program Director 2017), Michelle Sovinsky (Scientific Program Director 2015 and Member of the Executive Committee)
    • European Commission, Directorate – General for Economic and Financial Affairs (DG ECFIN): Hans Peter Grüner (Research Fellow)
    • European Corporate Governance Institute: Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Fellow)
    • European Development Research Network: Katja Kaufmann, Michèle Tertilt (Members)
    • European Economic Association: Antonio Ciccone, Volker Nocke, Michèle Tertilt (Council Members)
    • European Research Council (ERC):
      • Christoph Rothe, Michelle Sovinsky (Consolidator Grants)
      • Klaus Adam, Volker Nocke, Michèle Tertilt (Starting Grants)
    • Federal Institute for Research on Building, Urban Affairs and Spatial Development: Paul Gans (Member)
    • Florence School of Regulation, Communication & Media: Martin Peitz (Scientific Committee Member)
    • Fondation Banque de France: Klaus Adam (Scientific and Evaluation Committee Member)
    • German Economic Association: Member of Ausschuss:
      • Außenwirtschaftstheorie und -politik: Harald Fadinger
      • Bildungsökonomischer Ausschuss: Katja Kaufmann, Friedhelm Pfeiffer
      • Entwicklungsökonomischer Ausschuss: Katja Kaufmann
      • Finanzwissenschaftlicher Ausschuss: Eckhard Janeba, Eberhard Wille
      • Geldtheorie und Geldpolitik: Klaus Adam (Chairman)
      • Industrieökonomischer Ausschuss: Volker Nocke, Martin Peitz, Michelle Sovinsky, Konrad Stahl
      • Makroökonomik: Michèle Tertilt
      • Ökonometrie: Carsten Trenkler
      • Theoretischer Ausschuss: Hans Peter Grüner, Konrad Stahl, Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden, Thomas Tröger
      • Umweltökonomischer Ausschuss: Ulrich Wagner
      • Wirtschaftspolitischer Ausschuss: Roland Vaubel
      • Wirtschaftshistorischer Ausschuss: Jochen Streb
    • German Economic Association – Hermann Heinrich Gossen Award 2013: Michèle Tertilt
    • Institute for Employment Research (IAB): Carsten Trenkler (Research Professor)
    • Institute of Labour Economics (IZA): Markus Frölich, Katja Kaufmann, Friedhelm Pfeiffer, Christoph Rothe, Michèle Tertilt (Research Fellows)
    • Leibniz Institute of Ecological Urban and Regional Development: Paul Gans (Scientific Advisory Board Vice Chairman)
    • Leibniz-Prize 2019: Michèle Tertilt
    • National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER): Michèle Tertilt (Faculty Research Fellow, 2007–2013)
    • Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation: Eckhard Janeba (International Research Fellow)
    • Schmölders-Prize 2018: Jochen Streb
    • Scientific Euro Area Business Cycle Network: Klaus Adam (Scientific Vice Chair)
    • Université de Toulouse: Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Member of the Scientific Board for the Initiative d’Excellence)
    • University of Chicago: Michelle Sovinsky, Michèle Tertilt (Research Members Family Inequality Group), Katja Kaufmann, Friedhelm Pfeiffer (Research Member Human Capital and Economic Opportunity Group)
    • University of St. Gallen: Markus Frölich ([Permanent] Visiting Professor)
    • Yrjö Jahnsson Award 2017: Michèle Tertilt
    • ZEW – Leibniz Centre for European Economic Research: Achim Wambach (President)
  • Policy Advising, Consulting, and Public Services

    • European Central Bank: Hans Peter Grüner (Consultant 2005–2006 and 2008–2009 )
    • European Investment Bank: Ulrich Wagner (Consultant 2017-18)
    • European Systemic Risk Board – Advisory Scientific Committee: Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden (Member)
    • Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy (BMWi) – Academic Advisory Board: Eckhard Janeba (Vice Chairman 2012–2014), Roland Vaubel (Member), Achim Wambach (Chair 2012–2015), Eberhard Wille (Member)
    • Federal Ministry of Finance – Academic Advisory Board: Klaus Adam (Member)
    • German Central Bank (Deutsche Bundesbank): Hans Peter Grüner (Consultant 2004–2005)
    • German Monopolies Commission (Monopolkommission): Achim Wambach (Chair since 2016, Member since 2014)
    • German Stability Council (Stabilitätsrat von Bund und Ländern) – Advisory Board: Eckhard Janeba (Chair)
    • Mannheimer Bildungsbeirat, City of Mannheim: Friedhelm Pfeiffer (Member since 2010)
    • Sachverständigenrat für die Begutachtung der Entwicklung im Gesundheitswesen: Eberhard Wille (Vice Chairman)
    • UK Competition Commission – Academic Panel: Volker Nocke (Member since 2007)
  • Participation in Research Centers and German Research Foundation (DFG) Priority Programs

    • Transregional Collaborative Research Center 224 „Economic Perspectives on Societal Challenges: Equality of Opportunity, Market Regulation, and Financial Stability“: Martin Peitz (Local Coordinator), Klaus Adam, Sarah Auster, Antonio Ciccone, Harald Fadinger, Laura Grigolon, Andreas Gulyas, Anne Hannusch, Katja Kaufmann, Lei Li, Matthias Meier, Volker Nocke, Nicolas Schutz, Arthur Seibold, Michelle Sovinsky, Konrad Stahl, Michèle Tertilt, Thomas Tröger, Ernst-Ludwig von Thadden, Ulrich Wagner, Han Ye, Minchul Yum
    • Collaborative Research Center 884 “Political Economy of Reforms”: Markus Frölich, Hans Peter Grüner, Eckhard Janeba, Duk Gyoo Kim, Christoph Rothe, Carsten Trenkler, Ulrich Wagner
    • German Research Foundation (DFG) Priority Program 1859 “Experiences and Expectations: Historical Foundations of Economic Behaviour”: Jochen Streb (Coordinator)
    • German Research Foundation (DFG) Priority Program 1578 “Financial Market Imperfections and Macroeconomic Performance”: Tom Krebs (Coordinator)
    • European Network for Training in Economic Research (ENTER): Ulrich Wagner (Mannheim Coordinator and Member of the Executive Committee)